UBUNTU FC

                  UBUNTU CT FC (formerly FC Cape Town)

Name: UBUNTU CT FC

Club colours: Blue and Gold

Stadium: Athlone Stadium

Motto: ‘Together We succeed’

Formed: 2006 Renamed in 2017

Website: www.ubuntucapetownfc.com

Head Coach: Casey Prince

CLUB HISTORY:

2005/06  Reached the Promotional Playoff Finals of the NFD.

2007/08  4th in the Coastal Stream of the NFD. Quarterfinals of the Nedbank Cup – Beat Durban Stars 1-0 in Round 1 and Winners Park 1-0 in the last 16. Lost to Mamelodi Sundowns 0 – 2 AET in the quarterfinals.

2008/09  Runner-up to Carara Kicks in the Coastal Stream to qualify for the NFD Promotional Playoffs. Lost to Thanda Royal Zulu on the away goals rule in the semi-finals.

2009/10  6th in the Coastal Stream of the NFD. Quarterfinalist in the Nedbank Cup – Beat Ikapa Sporting 2 - 1 in Round 1 and Kaizer Chiefs 2 - 0 in the last 16. Lost 0 – 0 AET (3 – 4 Pen) against Bidvest Wits in the quarterfinal.

2010/11  5th in the Coastal Stream of the NFD.

2011/12  8th place in new single stream NFD.

2012/13  12th in the NFD.   

2013/14  12th in the NFD.   Lost 0 – 2 to FC Buffalo in first round of Nedbank Cup.

2014/15  8th in NFD.  Lost to Black Leopards in first round of  Nedbank Cup.

2015/16  10th in the NFD. Lost 0 – 4 to Moroka Swallows in the preliminary round of the Nedbank Cup.

2016/17  13th in the NFD. Beat Black Leopards 4 – 3 in the preliminary round of the Nedbank Cup before losing 0 – 2 to Baroka FC in Round 1. Bought the status of FC Cape Town and will play under the name Ubuntu CT FC next season.

2017/18  14th in the NFD. Beat Jomo Cosmos in the preliminary round of the Nedbank Cup, then beat Amazulu and Polokwane City in the Nedbank Cup before losing on penalties to Free State Stars in the quarterfinals.

                        UBUNTU CT FC

Date Opponents H/A GF GA Goal Scorer/s Log Position  
18 Aug 18 RICHARDS BAY FC A       WK 1  
28 Aug 18 MBOMBELA UN ITED A       WK 2  
30 Aug 18 UTHONGATHI FC H       WK 3  
15 Sep 18 TS GALAXY A       WK 4  
22 Sep 18 STELLENBOSCH FC H       WK 5  
29 Sep 18 TS SPORTING A       WK 6  
07 Oct 18 MACCABI FC H       WK 7  
20 Oct 18 AJAX CT A       WK 8  
29 Oct 18 AMATUKS H       WK 9  
03 Nov 18 JOMO COSMOS A       WK 10  
12 Nov 18 TTM FC H       WK 11  
24 Nov 18 CAPE UMOYA UNITED A       WK 12  
08 Dec 18 WITBANK SPURS A       WK 13  
16 Dec 18 REAL KINGS FC H       WK 14  
23 Dec 18 ROYAL EAGLES A       WK 15  
05 Jan 19 AJAX CT H       WK 16  
14 Jan 19 TS GALAXY H       WK 17  
19 Jan 19 UTHONGATHI FC A       WK 18  
02 Feb 19 STELLENBOSCH FC A       WK 19  
09 Feb 19 JOMO COSMOS H       WK 20  
24 Feb 19 MBOMBELA UN ITED H       WK 21  
03 Mar 19 MACCABI FC A       WK 22  
09 Mar 19 CAPE UMOYA UNITED H       WK 23  
15 Mar 19 AMATUKS A       WK 24  
30 Mar 19 TS SPORTING H       WK 25  
06 Apr 19 TTM FC A       WK 26  
13 Apr 19 RICHARDS BAY FC H       WK 27  
20 Apr 19 WITBANK SPURS H       WK 28  
28 Apr 19 REAL KINGS FC A       WK 29  
05 May 19 ROYAL EAGLES H       WK 30  
      0 0      
HOME                
  P W D L GF GA GD Pts
UBUNTU CT FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
                 
AWAY                
  P W D L GF GA GD Pts
UBUNTU CT FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
                 
TOTAL                
  P W D L GF GA GD Pts
UBUNTU CT FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

                 UBUNTU CT FC

PLAYER No. POSITION BORN   INFO
BUTI KHOZA 1 GOALKEEPER Witbank 21-May-1988 W Spurs,Cosmos,Spurs
MALCOLM JACOBS 15 GOALKEEPER 30-Sep-1989 Glendene Utd,Highlands,Mbombela
KYLE DAVIDS 26 GOALKEEPER    
           
THATO SEFOLI 3 DEFENDER   22-May-95  
LUKE FLEURS 5 CEN. DEF.     u/17
KHANYA GWALA 6 CEN. DEF.   2-Dec-1992 All Stars
MHLENGI SIGWEBELA 12 LEFT BACK Durban 6-Sep-1991 Nathi,Santos
GEROME HEUTCHOU-KUILONG 17 CEN DEF CAMEROON 27-Sep-1991 Union Douala (Cam)
CHAZ WILLIAMS 20 CEN DEF   20-Oct-1995 CT All Stars,Vasco
RODWILL BEZUIDENHOUT 24 DEFENDER   07-Jul-94  
ETHEN SAMPSON 27 RIGHT BACK Mitchells Plain 28-Dec-1993  
CLINT FREDERICKS 35 RIGHT BACK      
           
SHERWIN BAILEY   MIDFIELD Port Elizabeth 26-Apr-1993 Swallows and Chippa Jnrs,Chippa
LUDOVIC NDZIE 4 MIDFIELD CAMEROON 20-Jun-1994  
BOYSEN SAMBOK 7 LEFT WING      
LEBOGANG MOTUMI 8 DEF MID Welkom 20-Mar-1989 Polokwane,Santos
BUKHOSI SIBANDA 11 ATT. MID ZIMBABWE 24-Jan-1997 Bantu FC(Zim)
OBRIEL CHIRINDA 13 LEFT WING ZIMBABWE 28-Jan-1997 Bantu FC(Zim)
JESSE DONN 14 MIDFIELD      
OLWETHU NGUYE 16 MIDFIELD Cape Town 23-Mar-1996 Ajax Jnrs,Ajax CT,All Stars
DILLON GOSS 19 MIDFIELD Port Elizabeth 4-Apr-1995 ASD Academy,Chippa
WANDILE SICHOLO 22 ATT MID      
MATTHEW ARENDSE 25 DEF MID   22-Jan-1998  
RYAN SERFONTEIN 28 LEFT WING      
FRANKLYN CALE 34 LEFT WING Cape Town 10-May-1983 Ajax Jnrs, Ajax CT, Sundowns, S/S, Ajax CT, Highlands 
TEMPTATION CHIWUNGA 42 MIDFIELD ZIMBABWE 10-Mar-1992 Magesi
           
SIYAMBONGA MADIKANE 9 STRIKER   1-Jul-1989 Zizwe Utd,FC CT,Mbombela
RANGA CHIVAVIRO 10 STRIKER   21-Nov-92 W Spurs,All Stars
TSHEPO MOSIATLHAGA 19 STRIKER   9-Jun-1993 Tuks,Stellenbosch
WASEEM ISAACS 21 STRIKER   16-Jan-1991 FC CT,Vasco,Milano,All Stars
TAAHIR GANGA 23 STRIKER      
KHANYISA MAYO 31 STRIKER Mthatha 27-Aug-1998  
KAMOHELO MAHLATSI 36 STRIKER     SS Jnrs
TRANSFER IN          
DUNCAN ADONIS 30 MIDFIELD Cape Town 20-Jun-1999 FC CT Jnrs,Ramblers,CT City
DAVID BOOYSEN 29 DEFENDER Cape Town 25-May-1989 Ajax CT,Pmb Utd,FSS,Stellenbosch
KHANYISA MAYO 33        
TRANSFER OUT          
KATLEGO MOLOMO   CEN DEF Mokopane 25-Jul-1995 Leopards